Featured Station: URN
URN

Nottingham University

URN is the University of Nottingham's multi-award winning student radio station. We broadcast live from University Park Campus 24 hours a day, 7 days...

Read More

tweet this rss feed
Nominations Announced for the Student Radio Awards 2010
Nominations Announced for the Student Radio Awards 2010

Find out if YOU'VE been nominated for a Student Radio Award!



Posted By: Sarah Ghost on 13/10/10
Nominations Announced for the Student Radio Awards 2010: Full Story

Best Newcomer

  • Chelsea Dickenson - Fuse FM
  • Chris Jones - LSRfm.com
  • Darby Dorras - Smoke Radio
  • Mog Mcintyre - BIRSt
  • Pete Allison - Fly FM
  • Richard Blackburn - 1350AM GU2 Radio

Best Live Event or Outside Broadcast

  • Arts Attack - Live from the Plinth - Roundhouse Radio
  • Livewire Unsigned 2009 - Livewire
  • Lounge on the Farm Festival 2010 - CSR
  • Pure FM Big Brother for RAG - Pure FM
  • Smoke on Tour - Smoke Radio
  • LSRfm.com does The Big Tidy Up - LSRfm.com

Best Interview

  • Andy Vale Interviews Chesney Hawkes - 1350AM GU2 Radio
  • James Alexander - 'Dayline Saturday' Sue Doughty, Liberal Democrats - 1350AM GU2
  • David Hayes and Tarik Habte - Interview with MP Vince Cable - SMUC Radio
  • Jason Rose Interview/Hustings with Hugh Bayley MP - URY
  • Ollie Bayliss and Liam Higgins with Dick & Dom - URN
  • Gary Pounder - Student Radio to Radio 1 - Smoke Radio

Best Technical Achievement

  • Click Teesside Studio Dashboard - Click Teesside
  • I Love Student Radio Player - Radio Sonar
  • RaW Desktop - RaW 1251am
  • Audio Management - URN
  • Wireless Mic Extender - CSR
  • The Xtreme Radio iPhone App - Xtreme Radio 1431am

Best Marketing & Station Sound

  • Click Teesside
  • Smoke Radio
  • URN

Best Journalistic Programming

  • A Decent Man - 107 Spark FM
  • Newslink - LSRfm.com
  • Newsweek - Surge
  • The Pulse - URN
  • York 90 - URY
  • Is There a Future for Exelets? - Xpression FM

Best Speech Programming

  • 1UP - Smoke Radio
  • Debatable - The Cat 1251
  • Flamenco Feet - RaW 1251am
  • Shapes - RaW 1251am
  • The Great Sketch Showcase - Fresh Air
  • The Rewrite - Xpress Radio

Best Specialist Music Programming

  • Asian Invasion - LSRfm.com
  • Monday Night Mix with Kyle Wilkinson - 107 Spark FM
  • Polished Music - 1449AM URB
  • The Record Box - LSRfm.com
  • The Soundclash on Forge Radio - Forge Radio
  • WAITT Unsigned - Fly FM

Best Entertainment Programming

  • David Gower's Power Hour - LSRfm.com
  • LSR Hometime with Max Dickins - LSRfm.com
  • Ollie and Liam - URN
  • The Elections Show - URN
  • The Luke and Ed Show - Xpress Radio
  • The RaW Sport Quiz - RaW 1251am

Best Student Radio Chart Show

  • 1449AM URB
  • IC Radio
  • LSRfm.com
  • Pure FM
  • Radio Sonar
  • Xtreme Radio 1431am

Best Male Presenter

  • Chris Jones - LSRfm.com
  • Dale Wetter - Forge Radio
  • Martyn Littlewood - Fly FM
  • Rob Howard - URN
  • Will Gavin - Demon FM
  • Yasser Ranjha - LSRfm.com

Best Female

  • Rachael Cole - URY
  • Henrietta Rowlatt - BIRSt
  • Mel Lewis - Radio Sonar
  • Polly Farrington - URN
  • Sarah Birch - CUR1350
  • Sarah Thompson - Roundhouse Radio

Best Student Radio Station

  • CSR
  • Fly FM
  • LCR
  • LSRfm.com
  • 107 Spark FM
  • URN




Posted By: Sarah Ghost on 13/10/10
More Popular Stories